Indiana intimidation statute. Criminal Organization Recruitment; 35-45-9-6.
[…] Employees who Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-665 | August 29, 2018 Page 2 of 6 Statement of the Case [1] Dean Penry appeals his conviction, following a bench trial, for intimidation, as a Class A misdemeanor. T. I have personally defended thousands of cases, teach criminal law at the IU School of Law, am a top rated attorney, and have practiced criminal defense my entire career. By Emilia Miles. Restitution; Previous Next Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. PDF. The intimidation statute, Indiana Code § 35-45-2-1, provides that “[a] person who communicates a threat with the intent ․ that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act” commits intimidation as a Class A misdemeanor.