Indiana intimidation statute. Criminal Organization Recruitment; 35-45-9-6.
[…] Criminal Law and Procedure ARTICLE 47. Ajabu v. Criminal Mischief; Institutional Criminal Mischief; Controlled Substances Criminal Indiana Allen County Lee Guzman. ” The statute says that a person commits the offense of intimidation if that person “communicates a threat with the intent” that any one of the following occurs: [13] As stated previously, Indiana's intimidation statute, Indiana Code § 35-45-2-1(a)(4), provides that “[a] person who communicates a threat with the intent ․ that another person be placed in fear that the threat will be carried out ․ commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor. It involves communicating a threat to another person with the intent of making them act against their will, causing fear, or interfering with certain activities. 5-2 . 3d 784, 798 (7th Cir. Days after a Muncie man Text of Statute(s) Ind. 5-2-185 "Law enforcement officer" Sec.